Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 69

Agricultural Land with Home for Sale in Carriere, Mississippi

314 Matthews Rd, Carriere, MS 39426

$597,500
20.1 acres
Active sale
$27.5k drop
Est $3,135/mo

Experience the perfect blend of peaceful country living and everyday convenience with this beautiful, versatile 20.14 acre property just a short drive from town. The 1,700 sq. ft. home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 8' deep covered front porch ideal for relaxing and enjoying the scenic setting. A new master suite addition has been started, with foundation and plumbing already in place, providing an excellent opportunity for customization. The property includes a two-story shop with conference room and full bath with custom shower-perfect for a home business, guest space, or workshop. Additional improvements include a horse-stalled barn, fenced and cross-fenced acreage, board fencing along all road frontage, private water well, and a stocked 3-acre pond. Versatile property suited for residential, equestrian, or live/work use.

1,700
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths
1996
Built

Location

Street address
314 Matthews Rd
Community
Pearl River
School district
PRC
Elevation
125 feet
Coordinates
30.5734, -89.6216

Property details

Acreage
20.14 acres
MLS #
PRCMLS 186468
Posted

Parcels

  • 5169320000000501

Stories
1

Room Count
6
Rooms
Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 18, 2026Price drop$597,500$27,500 -4.4%PRCMLS
May 9, 2026Price drop$625,000$34,900 -5.3%PRCMLS
Apr 21, 2026Price drop$659,900$10,100 -1.5%PRCMLS
Mar 20, 2026Price drop$670,000$29,000 -4.1%PRCMLS
Feb 21, 2026New listing$699,000PRCMLS
Subscribe to listing updates