Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 40

Land with Home for Sale in Winnsboro, Texas

3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494

$275,000
5 acres
Active sale
$25k drop
Est $1,604/mo

Bring your vision to life on this peaceful 5 acre Ag-Exempt retreat just west of Winnsboro. Nestled on a quiet country road in Como Pickton ISD, this 3-bed, 2-bath split floorplan home blends rustic character and practical features and ready for a new owner to refresh and personalize. The fully fenced and cross fenced property supports hobby farming or livestock, and includes a large powered workshop, barn, multiple outbuildings, dog kennel, chicken coop, and an RV cover. Enjoy afternoons fishing in a stocked pond or relaxing by the above ground saltwater pool. Interior highlights include two living areas, one with a fireplace, one with a wood-burning stove, a roomy kitchen and dining area, and an oversized utility room for extra storage and workspace. Recent HVAC replacement and an in-ground storm shelter add comfort and security. Additional conveniences: attached carport, asphalt driveway, security gate, two covered patios, and close proximity to Winnsboro’s services and medical facilities. A great opportunity for families or hobby farmers seeking country living with modern comforts. Home is being sold as-is at this price. Seller will not be able to do any repairs.

2,889
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths
1977
Built

Location

Street address
3259 County Road 2408
Elevation
481 feet
Coordinates
32.9826, -95.345

Directions

From Winnsboro take Hwy 11 west toward Sulphur Springs. Take a left on CR 2408, Property will be about 1.5 miles on right. SIY

Property details

Acreage
4.993 acres
MLS #
NTREIS 21091721
Posted

Parcels

  • R000021920

Structures
Barn(s), Kennel/Dog Run, RV/Boat Storage, Stable(s)
Features
Covered Patio/Porch, Dog Run, Fence, Kennel, Lighting, RV/Boat Parking, Stable/Barn, Storm Cellar

Structure

Style
New Traditional
Stories
1

Rooms
Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
Flooring
Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
Fireplaces
Yes
Appliances
Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Range, Washer
Features
Decorative Lighting, Double Vanity, Eat-In Kitchen, Flat Screen Wiring, High Speed Internet Available, Paneling, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)

Nearby schools

NameType
ComopicktoElementary

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 22, 2026Price drop$275,000$25,000 -8.3%NTREIS
Feb 27, 2026Price drop$300,000$65,000 -17.8%NTREIS
Feb 10, 2026Price drop$365,000$14,000 -3.7%NTREIS
Jan 13, 2026Price drop$379,000$10,000 -2.6%NTREIS
Dec 16, 2025Price drop$389,000$10,000 -2.5%NTREIS
Nov 2, 2025Price drop$399,000$6,000 -1.5%NTREIS
Oct 21, 2025New listing$405,000NTREIS
Subscribe to listing updates