Land with Home for Sale in Stratford, Iowa
3355 Shiloh Rd, Stratford, IA 50249
Nestled along the river in a peaceful setting, this beautifully remodeled home offers the perfect blend of comfort and privacy. The exterior features a durable metal roof, new siding, and new gutters, offering both lasting quality and curb appeal. Inside, you'll find countless upgrades throughout, highlighted by a stunning new kitchen and updated bathrooms. An additional office space provides room for productivity, while the attached two-car garage provides everyday convenience. The finished basement features a cozy fireplace that adds warmth and charm, as well as a walk-out patio, great for relaxing and entertaining. This property's plumbing has been updated to a PEX system. Additional mechanical updates include a new furnace, heat pump, and hot water heater. The water softener and propane tank are both owned, adding extra value. The property offers exceptional hunting opportunities. Located in a prime habitat with a proven track record of trophy bucks. Two tree stands are already in place, making it ready for the next hunting season. Whether you're looking for a hunting haven or a move-in-ready home surrounded by nature, this riverfront property offers it all. *The house is on the top of the hill. Not located in the flood zone.*
Location
- Street address
- 3355 Shiloh Rd
- County
- Hamilton County
- Community
- Stratford
- School district
- Stratford
- Elevation
- 948 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.61 acres
- Zoning
- R
- MLS #
- CIBOR 69586
- Posted
Parcels
- 40872631100006
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2026 | Under contract | $389,000 | — | CIBOR |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Price drop | $389,000 | $10,999 -2.7% | CIBOR |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Price drop | $399,999 | $15,001 -3.6% | CIBOR |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price drop | $415,000 | $10,000 -2.4% | CIBOR |
| Mar 11, 2026 | New listing | $425,000 | — | CIBOR |