Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 26

Land with Home for Sale in Craig, Colorado

339 County Road 29, Craig, CO 81625

$725,000
42 acres
Active sale
$24k drop
Est $3,791/mo

41.99 acres of ranch land await your vision. This exceptional property at 339 County Road 29 in Craig offers a unique blend of agricultural potential and country living, perfect for those seeking a tranquil retreat with ample space for horses, cattle, 4H, and outdoor pursuits.

Nestled 8 miles from Craig, Colorado, and a few mile from Elk Head Reservoir this ranch property boasts a coveted location within Moffat County.

Encompassing 41.99 acres, the land features fertile ground currently supporting alfalfa crops, providing agricultural asset. The varied terrain offers diverse possibilities, from cultivating fields to establishing lush pastures for livestock.

The property includes a comfortable 1998 residence with 3 bedrooms and 2 1/2 full baths, offering a welcoming home base. Essential improvements such as an additional 2 car garage, and a large quonset hut both with concrete floors are present. Existing corrals provide immediate facilities for animals complementing the property's potential as a farm animal haven. Established alfalfa crops.

Currently utilized for agricultural purposes, specifically alfalfa cultivation, this versatile property offers a spectrum of potential uses. Beyond its current role, it is ideally suited for grazing livestock, hunting, or developing into expansive pastures. The robust recreational invite horse owners to explore the scenic surroundings. Or just park your boat in the garage with an easy drive to the reservoir.

The property benefits from excellent access via an asphalt year round maintained county road, ensuring easy and reliable transportation. With significant road frontage directly on a county road, convenience is paramount to both Steamboat Springs, and Craig, CO.

3,388
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths

Location

Street address
339 County Road 29
Elevation
6,279 feet
Coordinates
40.5363, -107.4397

Property details

Acreage
41.99 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 28, 2026Price drop$725,000$24,000 -3.2%Listing agent
Apr 26, 2026Price drop$749,000$10,000 -1.3%Listing agent
Apr 15, 2026Price drop$759,000$23,000 -2.9%Listing agent
Mar 28, 2026New listing$782,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates