Land with Home for Sale in Mount Airy, Maryland
3410 Tuckaway Dr, Mount Airy, MD 21771
Enjoy comfortable living and scenic surroundings in this beautifully maintained home, overlooking the 10th hole of The Links at Challedon. The sun-filled eat-in kitchen, featuring a central island, upgraded appliances, and a breakfast area, offers a welcoming space for both daily living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with an expansive walk-in closet. The fully finished basement with a bonus room offers flexible space for a home gym, media room, or recreation area. Outdoor living is just as inviting on the 2.28-acre landscaped lot, which features a multi-level deck, curved paver patio, and an attached sunroom - a peaceful setting to enjoy the natural beauty of the Challedon community throughout the seasons. Recent updates include new French drain (2026), refinished hardwood floors and select new carpet (2025), a modernized kitchen, new dishwasher and water heater (2023), new roof and dryer (2022), new furnace and downstairs AC (2021), and a new front door (2020). See the disclosure package for the full list of extensive upgrades. Home also includes a generator outside. Conveniently located near MD Routes 27, 26, and 70, and The Links at Challedon golf course and Saltwater Kitchen & Sushi.
Location
- Street address
- 3410 Tuckaway Dr
- County
- Carroll County
- Community
- Challedon
- School district
- Carroll County Public Schools
- Elevation
- 724 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.28 acres
- MLS #
- TREND MDCR2033086
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $7,619
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $325 quarterly
Parcels
- 0713028931
Open houses
| Date | Begins | Ends | Appt needed | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2026 | 11:00 AM | 1:00 PM | No | — |
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
- Features
- Breakfast Area, Kitchen-Eat-In, Kitchen-Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| MT Airy | Elementary | Carroll County Public Schools |
| MT Airy | Middle | Carroll County Public Schools |
| South Carroll | High | Carroll County Public Schools |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Price drop | $839,900 | $9,100 -1.1% | TREND |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $849,000 | $26,000 -3% | TREND |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Price drop | $875,000 | $22,500 -2.5% | TREND |
| Mar 19, 2026 | New listing | $897,500 | — | TREND |