Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 48

Land with Home for Sale in Clyde, North Carolina

343 Rocky Lane Rd, Clyde, NC 28721

$750,000
8 acres
Active sale
$25k drop
Est $3,987/mo

Situated on approximately 8 scenic acres just 15 minutes from Waynesville, this move-in ready home is a true retreat, surrounded by open space, rolling landscapes, and tranquil views. Inside, bright, open living areas and a thoughtfully designed layout with modern finishes create a seamless flow, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining friends and family. Step outside and discover a property with endless possibilities. With plenty of outdoor space for a barn, workshop, or recreational pursuits, this property invites you to fully embrace the freedom and lifestyle of country living. Combining comfort, convenience, and the beauty of nature, this property offers the perfect balance: a serene escape just minutes from Waynesville, where your dream rural lifestyle becomes a reality. Back on market - buyer's funding fell through. No fault of the house.

2,634
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
2019
Built

Location

Street address
343 Rocky Lane Rd
Elevation
2,902 feet
Coordinates
35.566, -82.9306

Directions

From Waynesville: Start on Asheville Road, turn right onto Richland Creek Road, then left onto Hyder Mountain Road. Continue straight, then turn right onto Rocky Lane-the home will be on your left.

Property details

Acreage
8.014 acres
Zoning
RES
MLS #
CMLS 4330222
Posted

Parcels

  • 8638-13-3719

Stories
2

Room Count
11
Rooms
Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
Flooring
Tile
Fireplaces
Yes
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, Washer/Dryer
Features
Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 18, 2026Price drop$750,000$25,000 -3.2%CMLS
May 8, 2026Price drop$775,000$20,000 -2.5%CMLS
Apr 13, 2026Price drop$795,000$5,000 -0.6%CMLS
Apr 9, 2026Back on market$800,000CMLS
Mar 5, 2026Under contract$800,000CMLS
Feb 26, 2026Price drop$800,000$25,000 -3%CMLS
Feb 8, 2026Price drop$825,000$25,000 -2.9%CMLS
Jan 26, 2026Price drop$850,000$25,000 -2.9%CMLS
Jan 13, 2026Price drop$875,000$25,000 -2.8%CMLS
Jan 5, 2026New listing$900,000CMLS
Subscribe to listing updates