Land with Home for Sale in Merritt, North Carolina
35 Bayview Dr, Merritt, NC 28556
Welcome to 35 Bayview Drive in Merritt, NC--a rare opportunity to own a spacious coastal retreat priced at $400,000. Situated on a 3.12-acre corner lot in the Brandy Bay community, this 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers 3,248 square feet of flexible living space. The property includes a deeded 32-foot boat slip, providing water access without the waterfront price. Highlights include an oversized primary suite with dual ensuites, an upstairs loft ideal for a home office or guest space, and a screened porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A detached two-car garage with a workshop and upstairs flex area adds versatility. The home also features a handicap-accessible ramp. No HOA and no city limits. Minutes from Oriental and the Pamlico Sound.
Location
- Street address
- 35 Bayview Dr
- County
- Pamlico County
- Community
- Brandy Bay
- Elevation
- 2 feet
Directions
Take US-70 West and follow it about 30 miles to NC-NC-55 North near Oriental. Continue on NC-55 North toward Bayboro. From Bayboro, follow signs for Merritt Road (SR 1324) and continue until you reach Bayview Drive. Turn onto Bayview Drive and follow it to 35 Bayview Drive.
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.12 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- HMLS 100520794
- Posted
Parcels
- 750177467700
Legal description
Lot 15 & 16 Brandy Bay Es Boatslip D 7501774677000
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 8
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- LVT/Lvp, Tile
- Appliances
- Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
- Accessibility
- Accessible Approach With Ramp
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Generator Plug, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Pantry
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Pamlico County Primary | Elementary |
| Pamlico County | Middle |
| Pamlico County | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | Price drop | $400,000 | $79,000 -16.5% | HMLS |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Relisted | $479,000 | — | HMLS |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Listing removed | $479,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 19, 2025 | Price drop | $479,000 | $45,900 -8.7% | WRAR |
| Aug 20, 2025 | Price drop | $524,900 | $25,100 -4.6% | WRAR |
| July 23, 2025 | New listing | $550,000 | — | WRAR |