Agricultural Land with Home for Sale in Watkins, Colorado
35055 E Mississippi Ave, Watkins, CO 80137
TWO houses for the price of one! A Primary and Guest house, Large workshop, and a Barn all nestled on a huge 40 acre lot. Welcome to this beautiful residence in Watkins, ideal for raising livestock or farming. The home itself boasts a 2 car garage and a welcoming front porch where you can sit back and enjoy your morning coffee. Inside you will find a sizeable living area with soft carpet, a bay window with plantation shutters, and a neutral palette throughout. The eat-in kitchen offers elegant wood-look flooring, ample cabinetry, a pantry, granite counters, a prep island, and all the built-in appliances you'll need for preparing your favorite meals. Relax & unwind in the primary bedroom, showcasing a private ensuite bathroom with dual sinks. Continue downstairs to discover a cozy bonus room with outdoor access, perfect for an entertainment center. Step outside to the quaint backyard deck & covered patio, overlooking the rolling hills. Note the detached guest house as it's sure to delight your friends & loved ones while visiting, or use it as a steady income producing rental. In addition, there are two extra large structures, a barn and storage/workshop. This home truly has it all!
- Listed by Christopher Naggar, (817) 262-3649, Engel & Volkers Denver
Location
- Street address
- 35055 E Mississippi Ave
- County
- Arapahoe County
- Community
- Bennett
- School district
- Bennett 29-J
- Elevation
- 5,657 feet
Directions
From 6th Ave & Watkins Rd. Head east on 6th Ave, Turn right onto Imboden Rd, which becomes Mississippi Ave. Property will be on the left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 40.48 acres
- MLS #
- REcolorado 8468411
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $3,107
Parcels
- 034959947
Legal description
W 1/2 OF THE E 1/2 OF THE SW 1/4 OF SEC 17-4-64 EX ROAD & EX 3/4'S M/R'S SEC 17-4-64
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional, FHA, Jumbo, VA Loan
- Well Permits
- 152601-
- Features
- Rolling Slope
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Basement
- Daylight, Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
- Above Grade
- 1,588 sq ft
- Below Grade
- 2,028 sq ft
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full, Bathroom Three Quarter, Bedroom x 3, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Vinyl
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry
- In Unit
- Security
- Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Features
- Built-In Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-In Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Primary Suite
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
| Gas | Natural Gas | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Bennett | Elementary | Bennett 29-J |
| Bennett | Middle | Bennett 29-J |
| Bennett | High | Bennett 29-J |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Under contract | $1,049,900 | — | REcolorado |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Price drop | $1,049,900 | $50,000 -4.5% | EV |
| Oct 23, 2025 | Price drop | $1,099,900 | $75,100 -6.4% | EV |
| May 7, 2025 | Price drop | $1,175,000 | $75,000 -6% | EV |
| Apr 25, 2025 | Relisted | $1,250,000 | — | EV |
| Apr 23, 2025 | Listing removed | $1,250,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 4, 2025 | New listing | $1,250,000 | — | EV |