Land with Home for Sale in Quinby, Virginia
35257 Cats Point Ln, Quinby, VA 23410
Tucked away just over the Quinby Bridge in the heart of Virginia's beautiful Eastern Shore, this private waterfront retreat offers scenic seaside living with endless possibilities. Situated on two parcels totaling over 9.5 acres, the property includes a 1-7-acre homesite with residence plus an additional 2.5-acre lot on Quinby Bridge Road. Enjoy peaceful water views, natural surroundings, and the tranquility that makes Quinby such a sought-after destination. The home features spacious living areas, a full basement, and a 2-car garage, providing ample room for storage, hobbies, or expansion. In addition to the main bedrooms, there are two additional rooms with closets currently being used as bedrooms, offering flexibility for guests, office space, or extended family. Located just minutes from Quinby Harbor and convenient to shopping, dining, the local hospital, and other Eastern Shore amenities, this property combines privacy, waterfront charm, and everyday convenience in one exceptional offering.
Location
- Street address
- 35257 Cats Point Ln
- County
- Accomack County
- Community
- Accomack
- Elevation
- 5 feet
Directions
From US 13-Lankford HWY in Painter turn east on route 182 toward Quinby-go over the bridge and the property is on the right-sign on property.
Property details
- Acreage
- 9.5 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- SHAR 65313
- Posted
Parcels
- 121-A-15
- Features
- 5-9.0 Acres +
Exterior
- Pool
- Deck
- Features
- Double Pane Windows, Natural Driveway, Pier/Dock
Structure
- Style
- Cape Cod
- Stories
- 2
- Water
- Well
- Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
- Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
- Roof
- Composition
Interior
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Carpet-Full, Hardwood, Pine, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Pungoteague | Elementary |
| Nandua | Middle |
| Nandua | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | Relisted | $579,000 | — | SHAR |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Listing removed | $599,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 7, 2026 | Price drop | $599,000 | $50,000 -7.7% | SHAR |
| Jan 3, 2026 | Price drop | $649,000 | $25,000 -3.7% | SHAR |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Price drop | $674,000 | $25,000 -3.6% | SHAR |
| Oct 13, 2025 | New listing | $699,000 | — | SHAR |