Residential Land for Sale in Old Town, Florida
374 NE 796th St, Old Town, FL 32680
Discover the charm of Old Florida on this 4.54-acre parcel, perfectly situated just 5 minutes from the historic Suwannee River. With approximately 1 acre cleared and ready, this property offers a ready canvas for your dream home, weekend retreat, or private getaway. Surrounded by natural beauty, you'll enjoy easy access to some of Florida's best boating, kayaking, and fishing-all just minutes from your doorstep. The remaining wooded acreage provides privacy, shade, and the authentic "Old Florida" feel that makes this area so special. Seller is offering a $1000 credit to buyer at closing for land clearing or closing cost purposes! Call today for a showing.
Location
- Street address
- 374 NE 796th St
- County
- Dixie County
- Community
- McCrabb Subdivision
- School district
- Dixie
- Elevation
- 30 feet
Directions
Turn onto Trading Post road and then take a right onto 796th Street and follow the Herring Realty Group signage.
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.54 acres
- MLS #
- DGLMLS 795605
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $573
Parcels
- 25-09-13-4423-0000-0130
Legal description
4.54 ACRES 25 9 13 LOT 13 MCCRABB S/D OR BK 120 PG 575 ORB 576 P 376
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2026 | Relisted | $54,000 | — | DGLMLS |
| May 1, 2026 | Listing removed | $54,000 | — | Listing agent |
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $54,000 | $3,999 -6.9% | DGLMLS |
| Feb 1, 2026 | Price drop | $57,999 | $1,000 -1.7% | DGLMLS |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Price drop | $58,999 | $1,000 -1.7% | DGLMLS |
| Sept 4, 2025 | New listing | $59,999 | — | DGLMLS |