Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Gladstone, Virginia
384 McNeish Ln, Gladstone, VA 24553
Huge Price Reduction! Beautiful, handicap-accessible home featuring 36" doorways and a convenient ramp. This well-maintained, one-owner property sits on 24.5 acres, offering the perfect blend of tranquility and outdoor adventure. The refrigerator, stove, and dishwasher replaced in 2022, a new hot water heater, and a roof replaced in 2023. Enjoy year-round comfort with gas forced air heat, central A/C, and a cozy propane fireplace. A 26,000 BTU propane stove heater adds extra warmth, and a flue is already in place for a woodstove if desired. Outdoor features include a covered side porch, a large back deck, and two storage buildings. A fenced 100x300 area provides flexibility for pets and/or gardening. The property also includes a buried 500-gallon propane tank and leaf guard gutters for low-maintenance living. With 20 acres enrolled in land use and abundant wildlife throughout, this is truly a hunter's paradise. Located just 1 mile from the James River boat ramp.
Location
- Street address
- 384 McNeish Ln
- County
- Nelson County
- Community
- River Bend Estates
- School district
- Nelson
- Elevation
- 625 feet
Directions
29 South to 60 East for 13 miles. Left on Riverbend bear right on McNeish House in cul-de-sac.
Property details
- Acreage
- 24.51 acres
- Zoning
- AG
- MLS #
- LVAMLS 365425
- Posted
Parcels
- 98-1-13
Legal description
Lot 13 River Bend Estates
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Residential
- Subtype
- Single Family Residence
- Franchise
- Century 21 Real Estate
Exterior
- Pool
- Deck, Porch
- Features
- Front Porch, Garden Space, Insulated Glass, Landscaped, Side Porch
Structure
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Carpet, Laminate, Tile-Ceramic
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Range-Gas, Refrigerator
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Firefly, Garden Tub, Great Room, High Speed Data Aval, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/ Bath, Smoke Alarm, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Tye River Elem | Elementary | Nelson |
| Tye River Elem | Middle | Nelson |
| Tye River Elem | High | Nelson |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2026 | Price drop | $335,000 | $14,900 -4.3% | LVAMLS |
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $349,900 | $10,000 -2.8% | LVAMLS |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $359,900 | $10,000 -2.7% | LVAMLS |
| Apr 5, 2026 | New listing | $369,900 | — | LVAMLS |