Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 42

Land with Home for Sale in Hyndman, Pennsylvania

390 Logsdon Hollow Rd, Hyndman, PA 15545

$339,000
4.3 acres
Pending sale
Under contract

Nestled in the trees along a private road, this log cabin is the perfect rustic retreat. Built in 2009, this log home sits on 4.3 acres and is being sold fully furnished for the new owners to enjoy right away! Currently used as a part-time residence and Airbnb rental. Features on the main floor include a laundry area, galley style kitchen, dining area, living area with cozy fireplace, bedroom, and full a bathroom. Upstairs to the open loft, you will find 2 sleeping areas (currently sleeping 4 people) and a full bathroom. The full basement (which already has a bathroom) could easily be finished to create even more living space! Watch for wildlife on either of the covered porches. 30 minutes from Bedford and 20 minutes from Cumberland, MD. Make this your full-time residence, your home-away-from-home, or start your own investment portfolio!

1,067
Sq feet
2
Beds
3
Full baths
2009
Built

Location

Street address
390 Logsdon Hollow Rd
Community
Bedford - Londonderry TWP-180
School district
Bedford Area
Elevation
1,263 feet
Coordinates
39.7836, -78.7581

Directions

GPS is correct. From Hyndman Road (State Route 96), turn onto Logsdon Hollow Road. Continue of half a mile. Home will be on the Right. Look for sign!

Property details

Acreage
4.3 acres
Zoning
Not Zoned
MLS #
CSAR 96037826
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$2,634 - 1273/962

Parcels

  • B.15-0.00-065

Stories
2
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic Tank
Heating
Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, Radiant
Materials
Log
Roof
Metal

Interior

Rooms
Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 2
Fireplaces
Yes

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 21, 2026Under contract$339,000CSAR
May 4, 2026Listing removed$339,000Listing agent
Apr 19, 2026Price drop$339,000$10,000 -2.9%CSAR
Apr 1, 2026Price drop$349,000$6,000 -1.7%CSAR
Jan 10, 2026Price drop$355,000$20,000 -5.3%CSAR
Dec 12, 2025New listing$375,000CSAR
Subscribe to listing updates