Land with Home for Sale in Point, Texas
400 Avenue D, Point, TX 75472
PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home conveniently located near Highway 69, offering an easy commute to Greenville and I-30. Enjoy the best of both worlds—conveniently situated within city limits while still providing plenty of space and privacy.
Inside, you’ll find an oversized living room and a spacious 20x16 primary suite complete with a cozy sitting area, creating the perfect private retreat. The eat-in kitchen features an island ideal for everyday living, meal prep, and entertaining.
Outdoor living is just as inviting with a covered front porch, secondary covered side porch, and a four-car carport. The property also includes a storage building and pole barn, with ample room remaining for a pool, additional storage, workshop, or RV parking.
Additional updates include an HVAC system replaced in 2025, offering added comfort and peace of mind for years to come.
Whether you’re searching for a full-time residence or a relaxing weekend getaway, this property offers the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle while keeping you close to everything you need. Schedule your private showing today!
Location
- Street address
- 400 Avenue D
- County
- Rains County
- Elevation
- 515 feet
Directions
From Point: Take Avenue D off 69, property on the right, SIY.
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.42 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 21187009
- Posted
Parcels
- R669
Legal description
A0015 BELL SAMUEL T (AKA BELT SUR) ACRES 3.0
- Stories
- 1
- Heating
- Central, Electric
- Cooling
- Central Air, Multi Units, Window Unit(s)
Interior
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Carpet, Vinyl
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer
- Features
- Kitchen Island, Pantry
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Rains | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | Price drop | $235,000 | $7,000 -2.9% | NTREIS |
| May 2, 2026 | Price drop | $242,000 | $2,500 -1% | NTREIS |
| Apr 18, 2026 | Price drop | $244,500 | $500 -0.2% | NTREIS |
| Mar 21, 2026 | Price drop | $245,000 | $5,000 -2% | NTREIS |
| Feb 22, 2026 | New listing | $250,000 | — | NTREIS |