Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Cherry Township, Minnesota
4017 Highway 25, Cherry Township, MN 55751
Escape to your private Northwoods paradise! This beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Iron, Minnesota sits on over 30 acres of pristine land, offering peace, privacy, and endless outdoor recreation. The spacious master suite features a private deck overlooking a tranquil wildlife pond, while the massive living area showcases a stunning split-rock gas fireplace. Enjoy a modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances and brand-new flooring, plus a cozy family room on the lower level for extra living space. Relax on the wrap-around deck with hot tub, or unwind in the hand-scraped log sauna after a day exploring your land. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the deer stand, chicken coop, and 28x44 garage with shop area—perfect for projects or storage. The boiler system with wood and propane offers efficient heating options, and the new roof ensures worry-free living. Experience the best of Northwoods living in this move-in-ready country retreat!
Location
- Street address
- 4017 Highway 25
- County
- Saint Louis County
- Elevation
- 1,366 feet
Directions
From Virginia take Hwy 37 going West, take Hwy 25 going North, property up 1/2 mile on the left, note fire number.
Property details
- Acreage
- 30.36 acres
- Zoning
- Residential-Multi-Family
- MLS #
- RMLS 6818741
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $3,487
Parcels
- 290001003710
Legal description
SE 1/4 OF NE 1/4 EX S 320 FT
- Room Count
- 11
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 4
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | Under contract | $459,900 | — | RMLS |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $459,900 | $5,000 -1.1% | LSAR |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $464,900 | $10,000 -2.1% | LSAR |
| Feb 21, 2026 | Price drop | $474,900 | $15,100 -3.1% | LSAR |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Price drop | $490,000 | $5,000 -1% | LSAR |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Price drop | $495,000 | $4,900 -1% | LSAR |
| Nov 17, 2025 | New listing | $499,900 | — | LSAR |