Residential Land for Sale in Bloomington, Indiana
4155 S Walnut Street Pike, Bloomington, IN 47401
5+/- acre buildable parcel near Indiana University, Crane Naval Base, and I-69—with convenient access to downtown Bloomington, IU Health Bloomington Hospital, and Indianapolis. Ideal opportunity for a custom home, investment, or future development with room to create your own space and setting. Property is part of a 7.7-acre parcel offered in multiple configurations. Also available as full 7.7-acre property (MLS #202524060) and home with approximately 2.7+/- acres (MLS # 202612688). Subdivision in progress. Final acreage, boundaries, access, and parcel number to be determined prior to closing. Opportunity to secure acreage near Bloomington with flexible purchase options. Public sewer is on-site, with connection subject to city approval.
Location
- Street address
- 4155 S Walnut Street Pike
- County
- Monroe County
- School district
- Monroe County Community School C
- Elevation
- 783 feet
Directions
From downtown Bloomington, go south on Walnut Street, turn left on Rhorer Rd. Turn right on South Walnut Street Pike. Home is on your lef
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.05 acres
- Zoning
- Community Development Residential
- MLS #
- BMLS 202524224
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $3,834
Parcels
- 53-08-21-100-111.000-008
Legal description
014-10650-00 PT NW NE 21-8-1W 6.56A PLAT 130; 014-10670-00 PT NW NE 21-8-1W 1.14A PLAT 83
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek | Elementary | Monroe County Community School C |
| Batchelor | Middle | Monroe County Community School C |
| Bloomington South | High | Monroe County Community School C |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $350,000 | $536,000 -60.5% | BMLS |
| Feb 22, 2026 | Price drop | $886,000 | $3,000 -0.3% | BMLS |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Price drop | $889,000 | $10,000 -1.1% | BMLS |
| Sept 22, 2025 | Price drop | $899,000 | $51,000 -5.4% | BMLS |
| Sept 17, 2025 | New listing | $950,000 | — | BMLS |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Listing removed | $950,000 | — | Listing agent |
| June 23, 2025 | New listing | $950,000 | — | BMLS |