Land for Sale in Newport, New Hampshire
430 John Stark Hwy, Newport, NH 03773
64± acre parcel offering exceptional potential for development, investment, or a private estate setting. This expansive property presents the rare opportunity for a buyer to create a private estate or family compound with unmatched space and privacy, while also offering potential subdivision possibilities for developers and investors. Preliminary concepts suggest the potential for approximately 32 single-family home sites. With substantial acreage, versatility, and a desirable location, the property is well suited for a variety of future uses. Whether you are looking to develop, invest, or build a single dream home surrounded by privacy and nature, this parcel offers flexibility that is increasingly difficult to find. Conveniently located within close proximity to shopping, dining, and major travel routes while still maintaining a peaceful setting. PERC TEST IS AVAILABLE.
Location
- Street address
- 430 John Stark Hwy
- County
- Sullivan County
- School district
- Newport Town School District
- Elevation
- 847 feet
Directions
Across the street from 433 John Stark Highway
Property details
- Acreage
- 64 acres
- Zoning
- IND I
- MLS #
- NNEREN 5065434
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $131
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Franchise
- Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Newport Middle High School | High | Newport Town School District |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | Price drop | $314,900 | $5,000 -1.6% | NNEREN |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $319,900 | $20,600 -6% | NNEREN |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $340,500 | $5,000 -1.4% | NNEREN |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price drop | $345,500 | $4,500 -1.3% | NNEREN |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Price drop | $350,000 | $300,000 -46.2% | NNEREN |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Price drop | $650,000 | $50,000 -7.1% | NNEREN |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Price drop | $700,000 | $50,000 -6.7% | NNEREN |
| Oct 11, 2025 | New listing | $750,000 | — | NNEREN |