Land with Home for Sale in Mays Lick, Kentucky
4331 KY-596, Mays Lick, KY 41055
31 acres to finally build the life you've been wanting. This is the kind of property people wait on-offering space, privacy, and the freedom that's getting harder to find. Built in 2023, this 2 bedroom, 1 bath home offers approximately 1,344 sq ft with an open feel and taller ceilings that make the space feel even larger. The land is a beautiful mix of pasture and woods, ideal for horses, cattle, hunting, or simply enjoying the quiet of country living. Improvements include a 40x72 tobacco barn, a 24x48 metal barn, a 14x25 detached garage, a 12x20 dog kennel, and a fenced area beside the home for animals or hobby use. Whether you're looking for a mini farm, a hunting retreat, or your own private escape, this property gives you the space to make it your own.
Location
- Street address
- 4331 KY-596
- County
- Mason County
- Community
- Mayslick
- Elevation
- 779 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 31.89 acres
- MLS #
- BTMLS 45216
- Posted
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Farm
Lot
- Features
- 25-50 Acres, Lake/Pond, Rolling, Secluded
- Rooms
- Bathroom, Bedroom x 2
- Flooring
- Vinyl
- Fireplaces
- Yes
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Mason County | Elementary |
| Mason County | Middle |
| Mason County | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Price drop | $410,000 | $9,000 -2.1% | BTMLS |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $419,000 | $10,900 -2.5% | BTMLS |
| Apr 7, 2026 | New listing | $429,900 | — | BTMLS |