Land with Home for Sale in Greensboro, Alabama
436 AL 61 S Hwy, Greensboro, AL 36744
Wow! Greatly improved price on this beautiful home place and ready to sell! This one is special! Sitting on 6.6 acres, sited so thoughtfully to allow wonderful privacy and beautiful views. The tree lined horseshoe drive and grand front lawn make it feel like you are miles out in the country, yet you are minutes from town. Built in 1970, this full brick, one-level home is just waiting for you to add your special touches. Great flow with gracious sized rooms. Large kitchen with eat-in area and built in desk space. 3 bedrooms plus a bonus play/study that could be a fourth. Wonderful family room with fireplace that opens out to a patio and lovely wooded backyard. This home lives large and connects with the outside to give a really expansive feel. A real home sweet HOME. Come see it today!
Location
- Street address
- 436 AL 61 S Hwy
- County
- Hale County
- Elevation
- 263 feet
Directions
From Tuscaloosa take Hwy. 69 to Main Street go left on Main Street follow all the way to stop sign at intersection of State Street and Main, go straight house is down on left at the low brick wall
Property details
- Acreage
- 6.65 acres
- MLS #
- WAMLS 169907
- Posted
Parcels
- 16 05 21 1 000 036.000
Legal description
Beg 438 E And 28 N Of Sw Cor Ne 1/4 Th N 219 Ne 985 To Hwy Se Alg Hwy 355 W 1078 To Beg S21 T20 R5e
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 13
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Den, Dining Room
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Gas Water Heater
- Features
- Country Kitchen, Separate Formal Dining Room
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Greensboro | Elementary |
| Greensboro | Middle |
| Greensboro | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Price drop | $249,900 | $30,000 -10.7% | WAMLS |
| Mar 7, 2026 | Price drop | $279,900 | $20,000 -6.7% | WAMLS |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Price drop | $299,900 | $30,000 -9.1% | WAMLS |
| Aug 13, 2025 | New listing | $329,900 | — | WAMLS |