Land with Home for Sale in New Paltz, New York
442 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz, NY 12561
Escape to your own private Hudson Valley retreat with this exquisitely restored stone farmhouse set on 7.58 breathtaking acres in New Paltz. Blending timeless character with elevated modern updates, this one-of-a-kind estate offers luxury, warmth, and serene country living. Inside, original craftsmanship shines through wide plank floors, soaring beamed ceilings, and two stunning fireplaces, while expansive glass sliders fill the home with natural light and open to a sprawling rear deck perfect for entertaining. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, modern appliances, and a large center island, complemented by a spa-inspired renovated bath and three character-filled bedrooms upstairs. Outside, enjoy resort-style living with an in-ground pool, cabana, tranquil pond, rolling lawns, mature trees, and a beautifully restored 3-car garage/barn. Thoughtfully updated throughout, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of historic charm and modern comfort just minutes from the heart of New Paltz.
Location
- Street address
- 442 S Ohioville Rd
- County
- Ulster County
- School district
- New Paltz
- Elevation
- 434 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 7.58 acres
- MLS #
- MLSLI 900612
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $11,603
Parcels
- 3200-094.002-0004-004.100-0000
- Basement
- Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
- Water
- Well
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Heating
- Baseboard, Energy Star Qualified Equipment, Hot Water
- Materials
- Stone
Interior
- Room Count
- 9
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- First Floor Full Bath, Formal Dining, Open Kitchen, Original Details, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Duzine | Elementary | New Paltz |
| New Paltz Middle School | Middle | New Paltz |
| New Paltz Senior High School | High | New Paltz |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $749,000 | $20,000 -2.6% | MLSLI |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Price drop | $769,000 | $6,000 -0.8% | MLSLI |
| Oct 9, 2025 | Price drop | $775,000 | $24,000 -3% | MLSLI |
| Aug 13, 2025 | New listing | $799,000 | — | MLSLI |