Land with Home for Sale in Helena, Alabama
4460 Old Cahaba Pkwy, Helena, AL 35080
Exterior just painted and fence stained! Nestled on 6 acres of elevated wooded privacy with river adjacency, this meticulously maintained, move-in ready home offers a rare blend of space, peace, and natural beauty. Tucked away on a private drive, the property delivers the quiet and seclusion today’s buyers are looking for without the upkeep of open pasture land. The usable front acreage and scenic wooded rear acreage create a serene setting with exclusive river frontage and abundant wildlife. Inside, the home is bright, spotless, and exceptionally cared for, featuring a flexible floor plan that works well for families or remote work. Large windows fill the home with natural light and frame peaceful wooded views, creating a true retreat-like atmosphere. Enjoy quiet evenings outdoors with no subdivision density or traffic noise, all while being just minutes from Helena’s schools, shopping, and everyday conveniences.
Location
- Street address
- 4460 Old Cahaba Pkwy
- County
- Shelby County
- Community
- River Bend
- Elevation
- 459 feet
Directions
From Hoover, take Hwy 31 S to Co Rd 52 W toward Helena. Stay on 52 for ~5 mi, then turn right onto Old Cahaba Pkwy. Follow for ~3 mi through the neighborhood. 4460 Old Cahaba Pkwy will be on your right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 6 acres
- MLS #
- GABMLS 21439585
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 4, Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Office
- Flooring
- Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher, Oven-Convection, Washer
- Features
- Garden Tub, Recess Lighting
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Helena | Elementary |
| Helena | Middle |
| Helena | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $620,000 | $10,000 -1.6% | GABMLS |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $630,000 | $5,500 -0.9% | GABMLS |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Price drop | $635,500 | $9,500 -1.5% | GABMLS |
| Mar 7, 2026 | Price drop | $645,000 | $2,500 -0.4% | GABMLS |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Price drop | $647,500 | $2,500 -0.4% | GABMLS |
| Jan 2, 2026 | New listing | $650,000 | — | GABMLS |