Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 69

Improved Land for Sale in Merlin, Oregon

459 Galice Rd, Merlin, OR 97532

$2,150,000
9 acres
Pending sale
Under contract

This unique 8.99-acre property, previous home of Life of Learning Foundation, a nonprofit organization founded by spiritual teacher and internationally best-selling author Guy Finley. offers a rare blend of infrastructure, natural beauty, and flexible zoning (RR5), ideal for a retreat center, nonprofit, wellness institute, or faith-based organization. The 5,190 sq ft Church Building includes a kitchen, offices, and living quarters, perfect for gatherings or events. The 5,631 sq ft Annex Building features 5 residential units, restrooms, manager quarters, conference room, kitchen, dining hall, and office space. An additional 2,931 sq ft basement in Annex offers storage, laundry, and workshop areas.The land includes a fruit orchard, two fenced gardens, chicken coop, barn, greenhouse, seasonal pond and stream, outdoor gathering area, and a workshop/garage with living quarters. Located under 35 miles from the Airport and 4 miles from I-5, it combines accessibility with peaceful seclusion

10,821
Sq feet
1999
Built

Location

Street address
459 Galice Rd
Elevation
911 feet
Coordinates
42.5154, -123.431

Property details

Acreage
8.99 acres
Zoning
Rr5; Rural Res 5 Ac
MLS #
ODS 220200973
Posted

Property taxes

2024
$83

Parcels

  • R304089

Details and features

Listing

Type
Commercial Sale
Unit Count
2

Features
Drip System, Fenced, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Pasture, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear

Stories
3
Cooling
Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s), Window Unit(s), Zoned
Materials
Block, Frame
Roof
Composition, Metal
Windows
Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames

Interior

Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Security
Security System
Features
Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Flush Toilet(s), Laminate Counters, Smart Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wired For Data, Wired For Sound

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 26, 2026Under contract$2,150,000ODS
Apr 25, 2026Listing removed$2,150,000Listing agent
Mar 18, 2026Price drop$2,150,000$100,000 -4.4%ODS
Jan 31, 2026Price drop$2,250,000$125,000 -5.3%SORMLS
Dec 20, 2025Price drop$2,375,000$75,000 -3.1%SORMLS
Nov 15, 2025Price drop$2,450,000$100,000 -3.9%SORMLS
Aug 15, 2025Price drop$2,550,000$100,000 -3.8%SORMLS
July 11, 2025Price drop$2,650,000$100,000 -3.6%SORMLS
June 12, 2025Price drop$2,750,000$100,000 -3.5%SORMLS
May 3, 2025New listing$2,850,000SORMLS
Subscribe to listing updates