Residential Land for Sale in Fairplay, Colorado
459 Platte River Dr, Fairplay, CO 80440
Premier lot in the newly offered Peak View Subdivision, minutes to Fairplay and a short drive to Breckenridge. This richly treed, gently rolling lot commands sprawling mountain and valley views. Not in an HOA, power and natural gas are along the road and each lot has water rights. All lots in the subdivision are at least 5 acres, each site feels private and secluded yet it's a quick drive into town for a variety of shopping, dining, recreation and free transportation to Breckenridge and beyond. Winter brings cross country skiing, ice climbing, fishing, snowmobiling, while summer invites fly-fishing, hiking and mountain biking and more. If you've dreamed of owning in the Rocky Mountains, this is a prime opportunity.
- Listed by Jeni Friedrich, (970) 453-0550, LIV Sotheby's I.R.
Location
- Street address
- 459 Platte River Dr
- County
- Park County
- Community
- Peak View
- School district
- Park County RE-2
- Elevation
- 10,191 feet
Directions
From Breckenridge, HWY 9 South, through the town of Alma, just before Fairplay, L on Platte River Drive, lot is up the hill on the L.
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.06 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- REcolorado 1860297
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $643
Legal description
T09 R77 S29 SE4 PEAK VIEW LOT 7
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional
- Features
- Many Trees, Mountainous, Near Public Transit, Near Ski Area, Secluded
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Unavailable |
| Gas | Natural Gas | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
| Gas | Propane | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $190,000 | $25,000 -11.6% | REcolorado |
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $215,000 | $10,000 -4.4% | REcolorado |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Price drop | $225,000 | $25,000 -10% | SAR |
| Oct 31, 2025 | New listing | $250,000 | — | SAR |