Images
Map
Street
Land for Sale in Alpine, Texas
47140 Highway 118, Alpine, TX 79830
$574,900
50 acres
Active sale
$25k drop
Est $4,188/moEscape to the mountains of Alpine with this newly renovated, fully furnished 1,100 sq ft cabin blending rustic charm and modern comfort. Sitting at 5,200 ft elevation, enjoy breathtaking panoramic views and peaceful surroundings. Perfect for unwinding, reconnecting with nature, or slowing down. Watch stunning sunsets and endless Texas stars. Property features new highway frontage, cross fencing, and a solar-powered gate for added access and security.
Location
- Street address
- 47140 Highway 118
- County
- Brewster County
- Community
- Alpine
- Elevation
- 5,125 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 50 acres
- MLS #
- OBOR 159782
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $3,753
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Alpine | Elementary |
| Alpine | Middle |
| Alpine | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | Price drop | $574,900 | $25,000 -4.2% | OBOR |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Price drop | $599,900 | $20,090 -3.2% | OBOR |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Price drop | $619,990 | $30,010 -4.6% | OBOR |
| Sept 14, 2025 | Price drop | $650,000 | $25,000 -3.7% | OBOR |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Price drop | $675,000 | $20,000 -2.9% | OBOR |
| Apr 29, 2025 | New listing | $695,000 | — | OBOR |