Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 8

Land for Sale in Lovelady, Texas

475 Cherokee Trl, Lovelady, TX 75851

$139,000
10 acres
Active sale
$6k drop
Est $1,081/mo

AG Exempted-East Texas land for sale in Lovelady, TX – Tucked into the peaceful countryside of Lovelady in Houston County, this property at 475 Cherokee Trail delivers the space, privacy, and freedom buyers are actively searching for across East Texas real estate markets. Ideal for a weekend retreat, country home, recreational land, or Texas land investment, this property aligns with rising demand for land for sale near Huntsville TX and Crockett TX. Whether you're looking for a private homesite, hunting property, or investment acreage in Lovelady TX, this location checks every box.

Surrounded by mature East Texas timberland, native trees, and wide-open skies, the setting creates a true country living experience in East Texas while still within convenient reach of Crockett and Huntsville. Buyers continue targeting this area for affordable rural land, recreational properties, and long-term land holds, making this a strong position in one of Texas’ most active rural markets.

Seller is highly motivated and willing to contribute up to $3,000 toward buyer closing costs, creating added value and flexibility for buyers ready to move quickly.

Location

Street address
475 Cherokee Trl
Elevation
294 feet
Coordinates
31.1484, -95.4699

Property details

Acreage
10.01 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 8, 2026Relisted$139,000Listing agent
May 3, 2026Listing removed$139,000Listing agent
Feb 5, 2026Price drop$139,000$6,000 -4.1%Listing agent
Oct 3, 2025Relisted$145,000NTREIS
Oct 2, 2025Listing removed$145,000Listing agent
July 2, 2025Price drop$145,000$14,900 -9.3%Listing agent
Apr 30, 2025Relisted$159,900Listing agent
Apr 9, 2025Listing removed$159,900Listing agent
Mar 16, 2025Price drop$159,900$10,000 -5.9%Listing agent
Aug 3, 2024Price drop$169,900$5,100 -2.9%Listing agent
Apr 13, 2024New listing$175,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates