Land with Home for Sale in Owenton, Kentucky
4790 Claxon Ridge Rd, Owenton, KY 40359
MOTIVATED SELLERS!! Come escape to the country! Come see this great country getaway that is located right in the heart of all the beauty that Kentucky has to offer. This 3 bedroom home sits on 5.5 acres where you can watch the wildlife from the covered front porch. Inside, you'll love the open floor plan complete with wood burning fireplace, new flooring, 2 full bathrooms, a den, and lots of upgrades like a new roof, gutters and soffits, and an updated guest bathroom . A great feature is the oversized detached 4+ car garage! Looking for an escape to the country, then this special home could be perfect for you. Come see it
Location
- Street address
- 4790 Claxon Ridge Rd
- County
- Owen County
- School district
- Owen County - 15
- Elevation
- 825 feet
Directions
Take Claxson RIdge road off HW 127. Go about 3.5 miles, and the Driveway entrance on is on the left at top of hill. Take the shared driveway to the end to reach the property
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.5 acres
- MLS #
- LBAR 26009375
- Posted
Parcels
- 065-00-00-014.01
- Parking
- Driveway, Garage, Garage-Detached, Open
- Features
- Garden
Structure
- Style
- Ranch
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 6
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Entrance Foyer, Primary First Floor, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Owen Co | Elementary | Owen County - 15 |
| Maurice Bowling | Middle | Owen County - 15 |
| Owen Co | High | Owen County - 15 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | Under contract | $273,900 | — | LBAR |
| May 12, 2026 | Price drop | $273,900 | $5,000 -1.8% | LBAR |
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $278,900 | $1,000 -0.4% | LBAR |
| May 5, 2026 | Price drop | $279,900 | $1,100 -0.4% | LBAR |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price increase | $281,000 | $6,000 2.2% | LBAR |
| Apr 29, 2026 | New listing | $275,000 | — | LBAR |