Land with Home for Sale in Boone, North Carolina
480 Schoolhouse Ridge /David Sides Rd, Boone, NC 28607
Looking for unrestricted acreage with long range mountain views?! We've got you covered! Nestled on nearly 5 acres, this mountain retreat offers breathtaking views all the way to the slopes of Sugar and Beech Mountains! Just 15-20 minutes from Boone, this property combines peaceful seclusion with convenient access to dining, shopping, and year-round recreation. The home exudes rustic, old-world charm with beadboard walls, rich wood finishes, and beautiful wide plank wood flooring. The spacious layout includes 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, plus an interior or separate-entry studio apartment on the lower level complete with its own kitchen-ideal for guests, rental income, or multi-generational living. A welcoming oversized mudroom serves as a flexible space for an office, hobby room, or gear storage. The country-style kitchen/dining combo features a large walk-in pantry, while the inviting living room centers around a stunning stone wood-burning fireplace. A bright sunroom just off the living area (not included in square footage) provides passive solar heat and a cozy place to take in the views year-round. The main-level primary suite offers comfort and convenience, while upstairs you'll find two generously sized bedrooms sharing a full bath. The lower level expands the living space with a family room, second stone wood-burning fireplace, full bath, and kitchenette. Outdoor living shines with a large wraparound deck, partially covered on the south side-enjoy sunrise coffee or evening sunsets. The land is highly usable and thoughtfully improved with abundant fruit trees and bushes, fenced in pasture, a chicken coop, and dedicated garden areas. Additional features include an oversized two-car garage and high-speed fiber optic internet-great for remote work or streaming. With sweeping views from nearly every room, including stunning nighttime vistas of illuminated ski slopes and the distant glow of Boone, this property offers a rare blend of beauty, functionality, and accessibility in the High Country.
Location
- Street address
- 480 Schoolhouse Ridge /David Sides Rd
- County
- Watauga County
- Community
- OtherSeeRemarks
- Elevation
- 4,285 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.806 acres
- MLS #
- HCAOR 260515
- Posted
Parcels
- 2903-01-7197-000
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 3
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | Price drop | $499,900 | $50,000 -9.1% | HCAOR |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Price drop | $549,900 | $49,100 -8.2% | HCAOR |
| Mar 18, 2026 | New listing | $599,000 | — | HCAOR |