Land with Home for Sale in Berthoud, Colorado
4909 Gary Dr, Berthoud, CO 80513
Back on market at no fault of seller. Welcome to your country home! This spacious 6-bed, 5-bath home offers 4,013 sq ' on a 2.28-acre lot. The main level features 2 bedrooms, arched doorways, abundant natural light, and a large kitchen with an island, silestone counters, freshly painted oak cabinets, stainless appliances, and an oversized pantry. The upstairs bathrooms have been renovated with luxury finishes, including walk-in shower, double sinks, updated hardware, flooring, and lighting. A mud/laundry room with a convenient toilet is located off the garage. Enjoy a private deck off the primary bedroom, two additional decks, and an enclosed sunroom with peaceful views.The walkout finished basement includes a great room, 3 additional bedrooms, a kitchenette, 2 renovated bathrooms, and generous storage. Recent updates include newer windows and roof, new HVAC compressor, water heater, carpet, door/cabinet hardware, light/fan fixtures, outlet/switch plates and paint throughout. Property features include an oversized heated 3-car garage, a 40x30 insulated and heated Morton outbuilding on concrete slab, RV parking, fenced dog run, two sheds, a chicken coop, and multiple fenced areas. Beautiful rock gardens and native foliage surround the property, which is zoned for up to 4 horses.
- Listed by Ashley Hecker, (703) 895-6690, Resident Realty
Location
- Street address
- 4909 Gary Dr
- County
- Larimer County
- Community
- Berthoud Estates
- School district
- Thompson R2-J
- Elevation
- 5,194 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.28 acres
- Zoning
- FA1
- MLS #
- REcolorado IR1048482
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $5,589
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $98 monthly
Parcels
- R0775657
Legal description
LOT 17, BLK 6, BERTHOUD EST SUB 2ND
- Terms
- Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA Loan
- Parking Spaces
- 3
- Parking
- Heated Garage, Oversized, Oversized Door, RV Access/Parking
- Above Grade
- 2,026 sq ft
- Below Grade
- 1,987 sq ft
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 2, Bathroom Half, Bathroom Three Quarter x 2, Bedroom x 6, Dining Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office
- Flooring
- Tile, Wood
- Appliances
- Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Laundry
- In Unit
- Security
- Smoke Detector(s)
- Equipment
- Satellite Dish
- Features
- Eat-In Kitchen, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Radon Mitigation System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Available |
| Sewage | Sewer | Connected |
| Water | Public | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Berthoud | Elementary | Thompson R2-J |
| Turner | Middle | — |
| Berthoud | High | Thompson R2-J |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $1,190,000 | $5,000 -0.4% | REcolorado |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Price drop | $1,195,000 | $30,000 -2.4% | IRES |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Price drop | $1,225,000 | $25,000 -2% | IRES |
| Jan 27, 2026 | Price drop | $1,250,000 | $25,000 -2% | IRES |
| Dec 16, 2025 | New listing | $1,275,000 | — | IRES |