Land with Home for Sale in Wilkesboro, North Carolina
4937 W Nc Highway 268, Wilkesboro, NC 28697
An unbelievably rare find near Kerr Scott Lake, this property offers breathtaking acreage and exceptional versatility. Set behind a gated entrance on 43 stunning acres, this 4BR/3.5BA home is designed to capture the beauty of its surroundings. The Great Room features a dramatic wall of windows with sweeping views, while the well-appointed kitchen is ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Two primary en-suites provide flexibility for guests or multi-generational living, with two additional bedrooms located on the walk-out basement level. All bedrooms enjoy scenic views. The expansive parcel includes two additional building sites, plus a bonus 2BR updated mobile home-perfect for guests, rental income, or extended family. Just minutes from Kerr Scott Lake, this is a truly special opportunity!
Location
- Street address
- 4937 W Nc Highway 268
- County
- Wilkes County
- Elevation
- 1,367 feet
Directions
Hwy 268 W property is on the left. Cannot see gated entrance from the road.
Property details
- Acreage
- 44.259 acres
- Zoning
- R 8
- MLS #
- TRIAD 1204815
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Electric Water Heater
- Features
- Built-In Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | Price drop | $1,395,500 | $99,500 -6.7% | TRIAD |
| May 19, 2026 | Price drop | $1,495,000 | $4,500 -0.3% | TRIAD |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Relisted | $1,499,500 | — | TRIAD |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Listing removed | $1,499,500 | — | Listing agent |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Relisted | $1,499,500 | — | TRIAD |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Listing removed | $1,499,500 | — | Listing agent |
| Jan 17, 2026 | Relisted | $1,499,500 | — | TRIAD |
| Jan 14, 2026 | Listing removed | $1,499,500 | — | Listing agent |
| Dec 25, 2025 | New listing | $1,499,500 | — | TRIAD |