Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 48

Land with Home for Sale in Lenoir, North Carolina

4990 Blowing Rock Rd, Lenoir, NC 28645

$359,900
2.68 acres
Active sale
$5.1k drop
Est $1,913/mo

REDUCED! Perched along Blowing Rock Road, this unique mountain retreat blends rustic charm with an artistic flair, offering 3 bedrooms and 1 bath in a warm and inviting setting full of personality. The updated kitchen features beautiful quartz countertops, while a newer roof and new HVAC system provide peace of mind. Enjoy breathtaking long-range views from the expansive deck-perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings around the firepit. The property offers easy, year-round access off a state-maintained road, along with an additional 1.7-acre parcel for added privacy or future possibilities. A greenhouse enhances the home's creative, nature-inspired feel, and fiber optic internet ensures you stay connected while enjoying the serenity of the mountains. Just a short drive from downtown Blowing Rock. Excellent primary home or vacation getaway. Short-term rentals permitted.

1,709
Sq feet
3
Beds
1
Full bath
1948
Built

Location

Street address
4990 Blowing Rock Rd
Community
BlueRdg
Elevation
2,511 feet
Coordinates
36.0802, -81.6283

Property details

Acreage
2.68 acres
MLS #
HCAOR 260867

Rooms
Bathroom, Bedroom x 3

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 15, 2026Price drop$359,900$5,100 -1.4%HCAOR
Apr 25, 2026Price drop$365,000$10,000 -2.7%HCAOR
Apr 6, 2026New listing$375,000HCAOR
Subscribe to listing updates