Land with Home for Sale in Center Point, Texas
5081 Highway 173, Center Point, TX 78010
AUCTION BIDDING OPEN! Bidding ends on Friday, April 17th. Previously Listed $4,250,000. Current High Bid $2,100,000. Showings By Appointment. An extraordinary Hill Country sanctuary awaits at this architecturally significant 126-plus acre estate perched at 1,900 feet elevation, where panoramic vistas and sweeping Texas skies define every moment. Designed by acclaimed architect John-West Stoddard and completed in 2020, the 4,246-square-foot main residence achieves a rare harmony of contemporary elegance and natural immersion, with floor-to-ceiling windows, 12-foot ceilings, and a seamless indoor-outdoor flow across composite decking and gas firepit. A walk-in wine room and Wolf-appointed kitchen speak to refined living, while a versatile tasting room - complete with a kitchen, fireplace, and sweeping porch views - offers endless possibilities as a private retreat, guest casita, or studio. Two high-fenced pastures and diverse wildlife complete a lifestyle as breathtaking as it is rare.
Location
- Street address
- 5081 Highway 173
- County
- Kerr County
- Elevation
- 1,900 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 126.3 acres
- MLS #
- KMLS 123869
- Features
- Ag Exempt, Gentle Rolling, Horse Property, Hunting Permitted, Partially Wooded, Ranch, Secluded
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 3, Den, Laundry Room, Living Room
- Flooring
- Simulated Wood, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
- Features
- High Ceilings, Shower Stall, Shower/Bath Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Center Point | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Under contract | $2,150,000 | — | KMLS |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price increase | $2,150,000 | $50,000 2.4% | CHCBOR |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Price drop | $2,100,000 | $2,150,000 -50.6% | CHCBOR |
| Oct 25, 2025 | Price drop | $4,250,000 | $500,000 -10.5% | KMLS |
| Jan 17, 2025 | Price drop | $4,750,000 | $245,000 -4.9% | KMLS |
| May 24, 2024 | Price drop | $4,995,000 | $255,000 -4.9% | KMLS |
| Apr 9, 2024 | New listing | $5,250,000 | — | Listing agent |