Land with Home for Sale in Thorsby, Alabama
509 Tuscaloosa Rd, Thorsby, AL 35171
Beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home situated on approximately 10 acres within the Thorsby city limits and just minutes from I-65. This property offers the rare combination of city convenience with agricultural zoning, providing property tax breaks. Inside, you’ll find an spacious layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining, with generous living areas and a functional flow throughout. A separate guest quarters provides excellent flexibility and can easily serve as a mother-in-law suite, private guest retreat, or even a rental income opportunity for added value, making it a great option for long-term rental income or short-term guest stays. Enjoy the back porch, perfect for relaxing evenings while overlooking a large neighboring pond and scenic backyard views. The property also features a large pole barn ideal for equipment storage. Let's go see this one!
Location
- Street address
- 509 Tuscaloosa Rd
- County
- Chilton County
- Community
- Thorsby
- Elevation
- 655 feet
Directions
S12 T22 R13 PT OF NW-NE DESC ASBEG SE COR OF NW-NETHW.647.49' NLY ALG TUSCALOOSA AVE 546.1' W 10' N.77.42'NE.623.24' S.647.74 Head north from Jemison on US-31 toward Thorsby and continue straight for about five miles as you pass through downtown. Once you reach Thorsby, turn
Property details
- Acreage
- 10 acres
- MLS #
- GABMLS 21443483
- Features
- Guest Quarters, Lighting System, Storage Building, Workshop (extr)
Structure
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Office
- Flooring
- Carpet, Marble, Vinyl
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- French Doors, Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Recess Lighting, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Thorsby | Elementary |
| Thorsby | Middle |
| Thorsby | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2026 | Price drop | $699,900 | $30,000 -4.1% | GABMLS |
| Apr 19, 2026 | Price drop | $729,900 | $50,000 -6.4% | GABMLS |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Price drop | $779,900 | $30,000 -3.7% | GABMLS |
| Feb 14, 2026 | New listing | $809,900 | — | GABMLS |