Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 25

Land for Sale in Mayo, Florida

510 SW Van Buren Rd, Mayo, FL 32066

$112,000
20 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $826/mo

20-Acre Wooded Retreat in Mayo, FL | Perfect Homestead or Hunting Land

Discover the ultimate North Florida escape! This stunning 20-acre tract in Mayo, Lafayette County, offers the perfect blend of secluded privacy and small-town convenience. Whether you are dreaming of building a custom farmhouse, establishing a self-sustained homestead, or looking for a private hunting retreat, this naturally wooded acreage is a rare find in today’s market.

Property Highlights

Acreage: 20 +/- Acres of pristine, naturally wooded land.

Location: Mayo, FL (Lafayette County) – known for its rural charm and "A-rated" schools.

Versatility: Ideal for a primary residence, weekend getaway, or recreational use.

Privacy: High density of native trees providing a natural buffer from neighbors.

Convenience: Just minutes from downtown Mayo, local shopping, and dining.

Endless Potential in Lafayette County

This expansive property is a blank canvas for your vision. The natural timber throughout the tract provides excellent habitat for local wildlife, making it a prime spot for hunting and outdoor recreation. For those looking to relocate to the country, the level terrain offers multiple high-and-dry building sites for your future home or cabin.

Why Mayo, Florida?

Mayo is a hidden gem for land buyers seeking peace and quiet without being isolated. You’ll enjoy the slow-paced lifestyle of North Florida while staying within a short drive of the Suwannee River, world-class natural springs, and local amenities.

Location & Accessibility

Minutes to Town: Quick access to grocery stores, hardware shops, and local schools.

Outdoor Adventure: Close proximity to the Suwannee River for boating, fishing, and kayaking.

Peace & Quiet: Located on a quiet road with minimal traffic and plenty of room to breathe.

Schedule Your Tour Today

Opportunities to own a 20-acre parcel this close to town are becoming increasingly rare. Don't miss your chance to secure a piece of Florida's natural beauty.

Investment Opportunity: Large acreage tracts in North Florida continue to see high demand. Secure your future homesite or recreational investment today!

Location

Street address
510 SW Van Buren Rd
Elevation
79 feet
Coordinates
30.0294, -83.1922

Property details

Acreage
20 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 12, 2026New listing$112,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 20-acre property is located at 510 SW Van Buren Rd in Mayo, FL 32066. The property is available for sale for $112,000 with a price per acre of $5,600.

Listed by Smith & Associates, (352) 463-7770

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact