Images
Map
Street
Land with Home for Sale in Palestine, Texas
517 An County Road 147, Palestine, TX 75801
$472,000
7.58 acres
Active sale
$3k drop
Est $2,320/moPRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Welcome to your own private paradise! This 4/2 pristine home sits on almost 8 beautiful acres just a few minutes drive from the city limits and boasts 3 living areas, 1 with a woodburning stove. Step into the sitting room and walk out your back door for a peaceful setting of woods and open fields, with raised bed gardens and a Fire Pit area. Wet weather creek, large cement patio, and you even have your very own storm shelter and 2 Storage buildings for storage or a she/he shed. Don't turn your head too quickly, this one will not last long!
3,305
Sq feet
4
Beds
2
Full baths
1976
Built
Location
- Street address
- 517 An County Road 147
- County
- Anderson County
- Community
- O'Rourk, Patrick
- School district
- Palestine ISD
- Elevation
- 458 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 7.584 acres
- MLS #
- PAR 100837
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $674
Parcels
- R0025464
Legal description
ACRES 7.584, A0666 OROURK,PATRICK BLOCK 915, TRACT 13 & 16
- Features
- Creek(s)/Stream(s), Exceptional Landscaping, Rain Gutter, Storm Cellar
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 4, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Security
- Security
- Features
- Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Security/Alarm System, Smoke/Fire Alarm
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 21, 2026 | Price drop | $472,000 | $3,000 -0.6% | PAR |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Price drop | $475,000 | $20,000 -4% | NTREIS |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Price drop | $495,000 | $3,900 -0.8% | NTREIS |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Price drop | $498,900 | $1,000 -0.2% | PAR |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Price drop | $499,900 | $25,100 -4.8% | PAR |
| Feb 8, 2025 | New listing | $525,000 | — | PAR |