Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 37

Land with Home for Sale in Pickens, South Carolina

523 Upper Springs Rd, Pickens, SC 29671

$740,671
16 acres
Active sale
$35k drop
Est $3,823/mo

Tucked into the Blue Ridge foothills near downtown Pickens, 523 Upper Springs Road offers privacy, long-range mountain views, and meaningful updates in a peaceful nature-rich setting. This refreshed 4 bedroom + loft, 2 bath retreat offers approximately 2,940 square feet with two spacious living areas, soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and French doors that open to covered porches across the front and both rear levels. Updates include a new 50-year metal roof, refreshed interiors, kitchen tile and backsplash, updated hardware, finished walkout basement spaces, new carpet, and improved utility areas. Outdoors, enjoy a private pool surrounded by forest and layered mountain views, with new pool equipment, refreshed decking, and custom rock pathways. A separate three-car garage adds storage, workshop, or vehicle space. Near Nine Times Preserve, Nine Times Forest, Caesars Head, and Foothills Trail access, this is a rare private mountain retreat with true lifestyle appeal.

Sq feet
4
Beds
2
Full baths
2003
Built

Location

Street address
523 Upper Springs Rd
Community
Rock Point
Elevation
1,488 feet
Coordinates
34.9407, -82.8056

Property details

Acreage
16.08 acres
MLS #
GGAR 1580431
Posted

Parcels

  • 4153-00-85-8232 R0045325

Parking Spaces
2
Outdoor Spaces
Deck, Patio, Porch
Features
Balcony, Generator, Pool-In Ground, Porch-Covered Back, Porch-Enclosed, Porch-Front, Porch-Wrap Around, Tilt Out Windows, Vinyl/Aluminum Trim

Rooms
Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 4
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
Appliances
Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
2 Story Foyer, 2 nd Stair Case, Attic Fan, Ceiling 9 ft+, Ceiling Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling Fan, Countertops Granite, Open Floor Plan, Pantry – Closet, Second Living Quarters, Smoke Detector, Tub Garden, Walk in Closet

Nearby schools

NameType
A.R. LewisElementary
PickensMiddle
PickensHigh

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 11, 2026Price drop$740,671$35,000 -4.5%GGAR
Apr 23, 2026Price increase$775,671$100,000 14.8%GGAR
Apr 23, 2026Price drop$675,671$115,000 -14.5%GGAR
Jan 30, 2026New listing$790,671GGAR
Subscribe to listing updates