Land with Home for Sale in Del Norte, Colorado
5272 W County Road 5, Del Norte, CO 81132
?? Creek on Property + Walk to Rio Grande Fishing
Rural Colorado home in Del Norte with a rare combination of water features and outdoor access — including a year-round creek running through the property and walking distance to Rio Grande fishing access.
Set in a quiet stretch of the San Luis Valley, this property offers privacy, open space, and immediate access to some of the best fishing and outdoor recreation in southern Colorado.
The home already has a private well, septic system, and electric service in place, making it a fully usable year-round residence or a simple basecamp for enjoying the surrounding mountains and public lands.
Minutes from Del Norte, with easy access to hiking, fishing, and endless outdoor recreation.
Key features:
- Year-round creek running through the property
- Walking distance to Rio Grande fishing access
- Private well, septic, and electric already installed
- Quiet rural setting with privacy and open space
- Close to Del Norte and surrounding outdoor recreation
- Listed by Michelle Pyle, (480) 220-3613, eXp Realty
Location
- Street address
- 5272 W County Road 5
- County
- Rio Grande County
- Community
- Del Norte
- School district
- Upper Rio Grande School District C-7
- Elevation
- 7,759 feet
Directions
From the 160 take the 27A to west county road 5 north, turn right and go a half mile and the house is on the right
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.29 acres
- Zoning
- RR
- MLS #
- REcolorado 6552389
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2022
- $1,420
Parcels
- 3307100030
Legal description
FR NW4NE4 SEC 7-39-7 BEG AT NE COR OF TR A PT ON N LINE NW4NE4 SEC 7 WH NE COR NW4NE4 SEC 7 BEARS N 89 DEG 33 1/2' E 301.92 FT & ALSO WH NE COR SEC 7 BEAR S N 89 DEG 33 1/2' E 1643.93 FT TH S 0 DEG 52' W 918.11 FT TH S 18 DEG 19 1/2' E 40.95 FT TH S 40 DEG 00 1/2' W418.08 FT A PT ON NELY LIM OF D & RGW R R RTY TH N 28 DEG 02' W 133 FT AL NELY LIM OF RR RT Y TH N 40 DEG 37 1/2' E 269.20 FT TH N 5 DEG 39' W 92.59 FT TH N 0 DEG 41 1/2' E 701.46 FT TH N 88 DEG 20' E 14.92 FT TH N 1 DEG 08 1/2' W 160 .30 FT TH N 89 DEG 33 1/2' E 146.02 FT AL N LINE NW4NE4 SEC 7 TO P OB CONT 4.29 A M/L
- Possession
- Close Plus 1 Day, Immediate
- Well Permits
- 196391
- Features
- Level, Many Trees, Suitable For Grazing
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 4
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 3, Bedroom x 5
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Del Norte | Elementary | Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 |
| Del Norte | Middle | Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 |
| Del Norte | High | Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2025 | Price drop | $399,000 | $31,000 -7.2% | ROCC |
| June 27, 2025 | Price drop | $430,000 | $20,000 -4.4% | ROCC |
| Aug 27, 2024 | Price drop | $450,000 | $25,000 -5.3% | ROCC |
| May 29, 2024 | New listing | $475,000 | — | ROCC |