Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 33

Residential Land for Sale in Iron City, Tennessee

538 Mount Nebo Rd, Iron City, TN 38463

$155,000
2 acres
Active sale
Est $1,114/mo

Flexible opportunity on desirable 538 Mt. Nebo Rd! This property is being offered at $155,000 and may also be available for short-term lease consideration at $1,000 per month with a $1,000 security deposit.

Property is being offered AS-IS. Owner/Agent makes no representations or warranties regarding the condition, habitability, insurability, lender compliance, or suitability for immediate occupancy. Home is not represented as fully repaired or move-in ready.

Any temporary occupancy, short-term lease, lease-option, or early possession arrangement shall remain subject to Owner/Agent written approval, completed disclosures, executed agreements, cleared funds, and required inspections.

Prior to any approved occupancy, tenant/occupant shall obtain, at tenant’s expense, written evaluations, inspections, and/or clearance documentation from licensed professionals for systems deemed necessary by Owner/Agent, including but not limited to electrical, HVAC, plumbing, water/sewer or septic, roofing, moisture/water intrusion, and other structural or mechanical concerns.

Owner financing may be considered with a minimum 10% option/down payment, 8% interest, 15-year amortization schedule, and 5-year balloon payment, subject to approval and executed agreement.

Ideal opportunity for buyers, investors, or future homeowners seeking flexibility while preparing for financing or making improvements. Property may be suitable for USDA, VA, FHA, Conventional, or Cash financing after repairs or updates are completed.

Buyer and/or tenant to verify all information deemed important, including schools, square footage, utilities, zoning, financing suitability, and overall property condition. Inspections strongly encouraged. Serious inquiries only.

Property Owner & Owner Managing Real Estate Broker #282528 of Polk Property Real Estate Brokerage #264472 615-933-5175

Location

Street address
538 Mount Nebo Rd
Community
Count
Elevation
813 feet
Coordinates
35.0482, -87.5373

Directions

From Saint Joseph take 227 1.5 miles, turn right onto Mt. Nebo Rd. Look for Pointer signs !y

Property details

Acreage
2 acres
Access
Public road
MLS #
REALTRACS 3164464
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$825

Parcels

  • 156 06202 000

Details and features

Listing

Type
Land
Current Use
Residential
Financing
Conventional, Owner Lease Purchase, Seller Financing

Cultivated
2 acres

Security
Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 16, 2026Relisted$155,000REALTRACS
May 1, 2026Listing removed$155,000Property seller
Apr 29, 2026Price drop$155,000$899 -0.6%REALTRACS
Apr 20, 2026Price drop$155,899$1 0%REALTRACS
Apr 12, 2026Price drop$155,900$11,600 -6.9%REALTRACS
Mar 31, 2026Price drop$167,500$2,400 -1.4%REALTRACS
Mar 29, 2026New listing$169,900REALTRACS
Subscribe to listing updates