Land with Home for Sale in Carmel-by-the-Sea, California
540 Aguajito Rd, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA 93923
Captivating bay views are enjoyed from nearly every room of this spacious, sun-filled, single-level residence in coveted Jacks Peak. Built in 1989 by the current owners, the home was thoughtfully designed with an open floor plan, high ceilings, and walls of windows that flood the interiors with natural light and frame sweeping vistas throughout. The floor plan emphasizes privacy, with the primary suite positioned on one wing of the home and two guest bedrooms on the other. Set on approximately 10 acres, the expansive grounds offer remarkable potential; ideal for gardens, equestrian use, or the creation of a truly unique estate. It is exceptionally rare to find this much land so close to all that the Monterey Peninsula has to offer. A compelling combination of space, privacy, and convenience, this property presents a distinctive opportunity to create a legacy retreat in one of Carmels most desirable settings.
Location
- Street address
- 540 Aguajito Rd
- County
- Monterey County
- Community
- Jacks Peak
- Elevation
- 531 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 10.69 acres
- Zoning
- R1
- MLS #
- MLSL ML81978043
- Features
- Farm Animals ( Permitted), Grade-Hillside, Private/Secluded, Views
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Den, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- 220 Volt Outlet, Cooktop-Gas, Countertop-Solid Surface/Corian, Countertop-Tile, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Ice Maker, Island, Oven-Built-In, Oven-Double, Oven-Electric, Pantry, Refrigerator, Skylight, Trash Compactor
- Security
- Security, Security Alarm
- Features
- Built-In Vacuum, High Ceiling, Security Gate, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Under contract | $2,650,000 | — | MLSL |
| May 9, 2026 | Price drop | $2,650,000 | $245,000 -8.5% | MLSL |
| Jan 13, 2026 | Price drop | $2,895,000 | $104,000 -3.5% | MLSL |
| Nov 8, 2025 | Back on market | $2,999,000 | — | MLSL |
| Nov 2, 2025 | Under contract | $3,150,000 | — | MLSL |
| June 24, 2025 | Price drop | $3,150,000 | $150,000 -4.5% | MLSL |
| Mar 21, 2025 | New listing | $3,300,000 | — | MLSL |
| Nov 5, 2024 | Listing removed | $3,300,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 18, 2024 | New listing | $3,300,000 | — | MLSL |