Land with Home for Sale in Duluth, Minnesota
5524 Driftwood Estates Rd, Duluth, MN 55803
This exceptional property includes over 5 acres of maple forest with western (sunset) exposure, 200 feet of shoreline which is part of 3000 acre lake. The beautiful lot is within the highly sought-after Hermantown School District and also within 15 minutes of shopping, medical centers and DLH airport. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers a rare blend of modern design, energy efficiency, and effortless Minnesota lake living including an open floor plan with 10 foot ceilings and Brazilian hardwood on main floor. Every detail reflects quality craftsmanship, comfort, and timeless style. Constructed with insulated concrete form (ICF) panels, dual-fuel heating, maintenance free siding and decking, this home was built for both durability and energy efficiency. Zoned heating provides year-round comfort,. Enjoy every season on Fish Lake—boating, snowmobiling, fishing, swimming, or simply taking in the peaceful shoreline. (Dock included in sale) Convenient nearby snowmobile and 4-wheeler trails also enhance the activities available to this property. Raised garden beds and custom landscaping elevate the setting, bursting with color each spring. Two decks and a large patio make outdoor living an ease. (Road Association/Maintenance Fee is approx $400/year)
Location
- Street address
- 5524 Driftwood Estates Rd
- County
- Saint Louis County
- Community
- Lsar
- School district
- Hermantown #700
- Elevation
- 1,389 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 5 acres
- MLS #
- LSAR 6124086
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2026
- $6,078
Parcels
- 365-0210-00030
- Waterfront
- 232 Feet of Waterfront, Inland Lake, Waterfront
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2026 | Price drop | $1,199,000 | $60,000 -4.8% | LSAR |
| Apr 11, 2026 | Price drop | $1,259,000 | $140,900 -10.1% | LSAR |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Relisted | $1,399,900 | — | LSAR |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Listing removed | $1,399,900 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 18, 2026 | New listing | $1,399,900 | — | LSAR |