Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 43

Land with Home for Sale in Mount Gilead, Ohio

5537 US Highway 42, Mount Gilead, OH 43338

$375,000
3.35 acres
Active sale
$24.5k drop
Est $2,070/mo

Lovely home on a 3+ acre wooded lot. Open concept living room/kitchen area is great for entertaining. Covered front porch where you can have your morning coffee. The back yard patio is complete with a bar with swings made for a party! 3 car garage has a covered porch area set up for grilling out. Master bedroom is large and offers 2 large closets. Basement area is partially finished and would make a great rec room.

1,728
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths
2004
Built

Location

Street address
5537 US Highway 42
School district
MT Gilead Evsd 5903 Mor Co.
Elevation
1,170 feet
Coordinates
40.5583, -82.8111

Directions

Home is off St. Rt. 42 (N. of Mt. Gilead) driveway is tricky. Driveway to home starts behind the little white house. As you go up the driveway it splits toward the top, go to the left and house is at top.

Property details

Acreage
3.35 acres
MLS #
CCOMLS 226008460
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$3,259

Parcels

  • G19-0010045600

Stories
1

Rooms
Basement, Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
Flooring
Laminate
Appliances
Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
Features
Garden/Soak Tub

Property utilities

CategoryTypeStatus
GasPropaneConnected

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 11, 2026Price drop$375,000$24,500 -6.1%CCOMLS
Apr 25, 2026Back on market$399,500CCOMLS
Apr 17, 2026Under contract$399,500CCOMLS
Apr 10, 2026Price drop$399,500$400 -0.1%CCOMLS
Mar 30, 2026Price drop$399,900$10,000 -2.4%CCOMLS
Mar 21, 2026New listing$409,900CCOMLS
Subscribe to listing updates