Land with Home for Sale in North Augusta, South Carolina
561 Big Branch Ln, North Augusta, SC 29860
Nestled on 2.21 private acres, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers peaceful country living with plenty of space to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Surrounded by nature, the property provides a quiet and private setting while still being conveniently located to nearby amenities. Inside, the home features a comfortable layout with a bright sunroom that's perfect for morning coffee, reading, or enjoying the natural light year-round. Step outside to a screened-in porch, ideal for relaxing evenings or entertaining while enjoying the fresh air without the bugs. A newly built back deck adds even more outdoor living space, making it perfect for grilling, gatherings, or simply taking in the scenic surroundings. The expansive 2.21-acre lot provides plenty of room for gardening, recreation, or creating your own private retreat. If you're looking for a home that combines privacy, outdoor space, and comfortable living, this property is a must-see. New 30 year architectural shingle roof.
Location
- Street address
- 561 Big Branch Ln
- County
- Edgefield County
- Elevation
- 328 feet
Directions
From I - 20, take Exit 5 for Hwy 25 and head towards Edgefield. Turn left onto Sweetwater Road, turn left onto Moore Road, turn left onto Big Branch Lane.
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.21 acres
- MLS #
- HMLS 98253583
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 6
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Merriwether | Elementary |
| Merriwether | Middle |
| Fox Creek | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $424,900 | $24,100 -5.4% | HMLS |
| May 8, 2026 | Price drop | $449,000 | $10,000 -2.2% | HMLS |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $459,000 | $16,000 -3.4% | HMLS |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Price drop | $475,000 | $14,900 -3% | HMLS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $489,900 | $10,000 -2% | HMLS |
| Mar 11, 2026 | New listing | $499,900 | — | HMLS |