Land with Home for Sale in Cumming, Georgia
5855 Wills Lake Rd, Cumming, GA 30040
ONE OF A KINDNestled on over 2 acres of wooded privacy, this solid and inviting home offers the perfect blend of space, charm, and convenience. The open floor plan flows beautifully, starting with a warm and welcoming kitchen featuring solid wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops. A huge breakfast/dining room provides plenty of space for gatherings, while the massive family room impresses with its gas log fireplace, soaring vaulted ceilings, and access to a private back deck overlooking the serene setting. Upstairs, you'll find a versatile loft/office and a stunning master retreat with its own private balcony. The spa-like en-suite bath features a clawfoot soaking tub, tiled walk-in shower, and double vanity. Two additional spacious bedrooms are located on the main level along with a covered, screened porch perfect for enjoying the outdoors year-round. The finished basement expands your living options with a large common area, additional bedroom and full bath! Outside, a fenced backyard provides plenty of room to roam, while the long winding driveway crosses a tranquil creek, setting the tone for this peaceful retreat. Located just seconds from Milton, Alpharetta, and Cumming parks, shopping, and activities, this home is a true showstopper-offering the best of privacy, space, and location.
Location
- Street address
- 5855 Wills Lake Rd
- County
- Forsyth County
- Community
- Wills Orchard
- Elevation
- 1,122 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.17 acres
- MLS #
- FMLS 7763108
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $614
Parcels
- 016 105
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4
- Flooring
- Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
- Features
- Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Midway - Forsyth | Elementary |
| DeSana | Middle |
| Denmark | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2026 | Price drop | $699,900 | $20,000 -2.8% | GAMLS |
| Jan 2, 2026 | Price drop | $719,900 | $5,000 -0.7% | FMLS |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Price drop | $724,900 | $15,000 -2% | FMLS |
| Oct 22, 2025 | New listing | $739,900 | — | FMLS |