Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 40

Land with Home for Sale in Valdosta, Georgia

5860 Nichols Ln, Valdosta, GA 31601

$399,900
12 acres
Active sale
$25.1k drop
Est $2,122/mo

Welcome home to this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home on 12 acres, offering the perfect blend of comfort & space, featuring a mother-in-law suite! This home is located in a beautiful area of Lowndes County, down a well-maintained road with tree canopies and beautiful foliage, and has a gated entrance. Inside the house, you'll find hardwood & ceramic tile flooring, carpet in two guest bedrooms, and spacious layout. Kitchen features stainless steel appliances & granite countertops, with a picture window and cozy window seat. The highlight of the home is the large mother-in-law suite: 400 sf of living space with a private entrance, bathroom, and closet, and it's own thermostat. Perfect for generational living! Another wonderful feature of this house is the tiled sunroom, ideal for year-round enjoyment. This property boasts a large 12'X20' shed w/ 10X12 overhang. The home's roof & windows replaced in 2024, furnace and new deep well in 2025. The property offers endless opportunities, from creating your own mini-farm to simply enjoying the tranquility of wide-open space.

2,492
Sq feet
4
Beds
3
Full baths
1996
Built

Location

Street address
5860 Nichols Ln
Community
Incorp. From S. of Hwy 84 in Lowndes Co.
Elevation
148 feet
Coordinates
30.7266, -83.4177

Property details

Acreage
12 acres
Zoning
E-A
MLS #
VMLS 147146
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$2,449 - TRACT 1 12 AC

Parcels

  • 0039 005A

Stories
1

Rooms
Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 28, 2026Price drop$399,900$25,100 -5.9%VMLS
Mar 2, 2026Price drop$425,000$25,000 -5.6%VMLS
Jan 14, 2026Price drop$450,000$149,900 -25%VMLS
Dec 30, 2025New listing$599,900VMLS
Subscribe to listing updates