Land with Home for Sale in Cookeville, Tennessee
600 Freeze St, Cookeville, TN 38501
Nestled on two peaceful acres just minutes from downtown Cookeville, this stunning property blends everyday convenience with rare countryside serenity. Inside, you'll find over 2,000 square feet of beautifully finished living space designed for comfort, connection, and flexibility. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home with sleek granite countertops, a full stainless appliance package, and generous space for gathering and entertaining. Sliding glass doors from the dining area open to a spacious back deck, ideal for morning coffee, weekend cookouts, or quiet evenings surrounded by nature. Two laundry areas add thoughtful convenience for busy households. Outside, a wooded setting and your very own waterfall create a peaceful, storybook backdrop rarely found so close to town. This is a one-of-a-kind property offering privacy, beauty, and location all in one!
Location
- Street address
- 600 Freeze St
- County
- Putnam County
- Community
- Fair Land
- Elevation
- 1,082 feet
Directions
From PCCH: Head north toward E Broad St, Turn right onto E Broad St, Turn left onto N Maple Ave, Turn right onto Freeze St, Destination will be on the left
Property details
- Acreage
- 2 acres
- MLS #
- UCAR 240384
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $1,926
Parcels
- 053C H 018.01
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4
- Flooring
- Carpet, Pergo Style, Tile
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Under contract | $450,000 | — | UCAR |
| Apr 12, 2026 | Price drop | $450,000 | $29,900 -6.2% | UCAR |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Price drop | $479,900 | $15,100 -3.1% | REALTRACS |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Price drop | $495,000 | $10,000 -2% | REALTRACS |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Back on market | $505,000 | — | REALTRACS |
| Feb 16, 2026 | Under contract | $505,000 | — | REALTRACS |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Price drop | $505,000 | $10,000 -1.9% | REALTRACS |
| Nov 4, 2025 | New listing | $515,000 | — | REALTRACS |