Land for Sale in Marble Falls, Texas
638 W FM 2147, Marble Falls, TX 78654
Gorgeous, rare waterfront lot on the deep section of Lake Marble Falls, the lake most highly regarded for smooth water, beauty, and privacy! This is the lake you want if skiing, wakeboarding, wake surfing, kayaking, and paddle boarding are your favorite water sports. This lot has undergone a detailed entitlement process, and plans have been prepared for an exquisite 4600 sf home designed to preserve the large pecan trees, offering natural beauty and ample shade. Exceptional waterfront improvements provide maximum convenience and enjoyment of the lake. Your future lake home is conveniently located near all the retail services in Marble Falls, as well as the highly acclaimed Baylor Scott and White Hospital and medical clinics. Don't miss this rare opportunity to create your family's dream lakefront home! You won't find another vacant lot on Lake Marble Falls of this quality and desirability with water and sewer services from the City of Marble Falls; no expensive, troublesome septic system required!
Location
- Street address
- 638 W FM 2147
- County
- Burnet County
- Community
- Waterway
- School district
- Marble Falls
- Elevation
- 768 feet
Directions
From Hwy 281, turn West on FM 2147. Lot is on the right approx 1/2 Mile
Property details
- Lot size
- 0.42 acres18,295 sq ft
- MLS #
- HLAR 175484
- Posted
Parcels
- 068756
Legal description
S8575 Water Way Lot 1, Burnet County
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | Price drop | $595,000 | $54,000 -8.3% | HLAR |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Price drop | $649,000 | $41,000 -5.9% | HLAR |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Price drop | $690,000 | $105,000 -13.2% | HLAR |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Relisted | $795,000 | — | HLAR |
| Jan 25, 2026 | Listing removed | $872,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Oct 24, 2025 | New listing | $872,000 | — | HLAR |