Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 51

Land with Home for Sale in Ninilchik, Alaska

64316 Elizabeth Ave, Ninilchik, AK 99639

$1,549,000
6 acres
Active sale
$876k drop
Est $8,104/mo

Alaska Oceanfront Property for Sale | Lodge, Restaurant & B&B Opportunity on the Kenai Peninsula

Rare opportunity to own a premier oceanfront property on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula, featuring a beautifully crafted 5,000 square foot lodge on 6 private coastal acres. Known as one of the finest properties in the region, The Great House Lodge at Chautauqua offers a unique blend of luxury residential living, hospitality income, and destination dining potential.

Located near the coastal community of Ninilchik, this exceptional property is currently operated as a private residence and part-time bed and breakfast with dining, creating an ideal opportunity for those seeking a turnkey Alaska lodge, restaurant, or hospitality business. AKSupperClub has been serving private reservation groups, clients and locals for years.

Chef-Driven Restaurant & Culinary Opportunity

Designed for both living and entertaining, the property includes a full-service commercial kitchen and dining space, making it well-suited for a restaurant, private dining concept, or culinary retreat.

Currently operated by a world-renowned chef, the property reflects the quality and atmosphere associated with a true destination dining experience. Guests are able to enjoy thoughtfully prepared meals and extend their visit with overnight accommodations, creating a seamless blend of restaurant and lodging in one setting.

This is an ideal opportunity for:

Chefs seeking a more intentional, lifestyle-driven concept

Buyers searching for a restaurant for sale in Alaska

Hospitality operators looking to establish a unique dining destination

Entrepreneurs interested in a bed and breakfast with food service

The setting, scale, and layout naturally support a concept that appeals to travelers exploring the Kenai Peninsula and those seeking memorable dining experiences in Alaska.

Property Highlights5,000 SF custom lodge-style residence

6 acres of private oceanfront land

Operating as a bed and breakfast with dining

Expansive coastal views and natural surroundings

Separate caretaker's cabin or rental unit

Artesian spring water source

Handcrafted wood interiors and custom finishes

Warm, inviting spaces ideal for guests and gatherings

Lifestyle + Income in One Property

This property offers the flexibility to live year-round in Alaska while generating income through multiple avenues:

Bed and breakfast accommodations

Dining and culinary experiences

Private events, retreats, or seasonal offerings

It's particularly well suited for those seeking a live/work property, combining personal lifestyle with a hospitality business in one of Alaska's most scenic coastal regions.

Kenai Peninsula - A Destination Market

The Kenai Peninsula is widely recognized as one of Alaska's most desirable destinations, known for its:

Dramatic coastline and natural beauty

World-class fishing and outdoor recreation

Strong seasonal tourism economy

Growing demand for unique lodging and dining experiences

Properties that combine oceanfront real estate with hospitality and restaurant potential are limited, making this a rare offering within the Alaska market.

Investment & Use Potential

This property is well positioned for buyers exploring:

Alaska oceanfront real estate

Kenai Peninsula property opportunities

Restaurant or hospitality concepts in Alaska

Bed and breakfast ownership

Lifestyle-driven business investments

1031 exchange opportunities

With its existing use and flexible layout, it supports both immediate enjoyment and long-term business potential.

Summary

The Great House Lodge at Chautauqua represents a rare opportunity to acquire a one-of-a-kind oceanfront property in Alaska that seamlessly combines residential comfort, culinary potential, and hospitality income.

Whether envisioned as a private retreat, a chef-driven restaurant, or a boutique bed and breakfast, the property offers a compelling combination of location, character, and opportunity on the Kenai Peninsula.

Call Thomas M Lucas III. 907-521-5511 or E-Mail

5,096
Sq feet
4
Beds
3
Full baths

Location

Street address
64316 Elizabeth Ave
Elevation
128 feet
Coordinates
60.0983, -151.6061

Property details

Acreage
5.97 acres
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$8,096

Parcels

  • 15701089

Legal description

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Mar 8, 2026Price drop$1,549,000$876,000 -36.1%Listing agent
Nov 26, 2025Price increase$2,425,000$1,000,000 70.2%Listing agent
Apr 5, 2025New listing$1,425,000Listing agent
Feb 13, 2025Listing removed$1,350,000Listing agent
June 18, 2024Price drop$1,350,000$140,000 -9.4%Listing agent
Feb 20, 2024New listing$1,490,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates