Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 43

Land for Sale in Ellijay, Georgia

6.44 Whispering Oaks Dr, Ellijay, GA 30560

$199,999
6.44 acres
Active sale
$20k drop
Est $1,476/mo

6.44 Acres Near Ellijay – Creek, Mountain Views, 3 Lots, Build-Ready with Utilities & Grading Done Discover the perfect place to build your dream home on this exceptional 6.44-acre property less than 5 miles from downtown Ellijay, featuring three lots sold together for added flexibility, privacy, and value—ideal for a private estate, multiple homes, or investment. This beautiful North Georgia setting offers gently rolling, open terrain with multiple building sites, stunning mountain views, and a rushing creek, all with paved road access for easy year-round entry. The property is truly build-ready with a survey and completed soil tests, plus approximately $40,000 in grading already done. Utilities are in place including power, water (just pay tap fee to connect), and internet, and you have the freedom to build anywhere on the acreage to maximize views and layout. Conveniently located just minutes from Ellijay's apple orchards, wineries, dining, shopping, and outdoor recreation while still offering a peaceful, private setting. GPS 40 Eric Lane, property located in cul-de-sac between two existing homes. All three parcels included: 3082N 011, 3082N 010, 3082N 018. Opportunities like this with acreage, views, water, paved access, and completed due diligence this close to town are rare—don't miss it.

Location

Street address
6.44 Whispering Oaks Dr
Community
Whispering Oaks
Elevation
1,479 feet
Coordinates
34.6747, -84.4679

Property details

Acreage
6.44 acres
Zoning
R1
MLS #
NEGBOR 420925
Posted

Parcels

  • 3082N 011

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 13, 2026Price drop$199,999$20,001 -9.1%NEGBOR
Apr 23, 2026Price drop$220,000$5,000 -2.2%NEGBOR
Feb 20, 2026Price drop$225,000$74,000 -24.7%NEGBOR
Dec 26, 2025New listing$299,000NEGBOR
Subscribe to listing updates