Agricultural Land with Home for Sale in Henry, Virginia
6973/69 Henry Rd, Henry, VA 24102
A rare opportunity to own 50 acres of picturesque countryside featuring two separate homes, ideal for multi-generational living, rental income, or expanded homesteading potential-all with convenient Henry Rd frontage. The main residence is a classic two-story farmhouse offering 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. With original wood flooring, charming vintage touches, and a full-length front porch, this home radiates warmth and character. The second home is a spacious double-wide manufactured home with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Recent updates include new carpet flooring, a new water heater, and a roof just a few years old. The home also features vaulted ceilings in the main living area, a large covered parking area, and a generously sized cinderblock garage/shop, perfect for storage, hobbies, or a small business setup. Both homes offer a solid foundation with plenty of charm and space - but also present a wonderful opportunity for the new owner to bring their vision to life. With some updates and personal touches, this property could truly shine as a one-of-a-kind country estate. With room to grow, farm, or invest, this versatile property offers endless potential in a peaceful, private setting. Whether you're looking for a rural retreat, family compound, or income-producing property-this property checks all the boxes. Some photos may have been digitally enhanced. Some photos may be digitally enhanced. Info taken from tax assessment and/or seller. Buyer/Buyer Agent to verify.
Location
- Street address
- 6973/69 Henry Rd
- County
- Franklin County
- Community
- Henry
- Elevation
- 958 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 50 acres
- MLS #
- MHPC 145466
- Posted
Parcels
- 1130010800
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 8
- Flooring
- Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $349,900 | $49,100 -12.3% | MHPC |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Price drop | $399,000 | $26,000 -6.1% | MHPC |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Price drop | $425,000 | $50,000 -10.5% | MHPC |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Price drop | $475,000 | $50,000 -9.5% | MHPC |
| Oct 19, 2025 | New listing | $525,000 | — | MHPC |