Images
Map
Street
Land for Sale in Raleigh, North Carolina
708 McMakin St, Raleigh, NC 27610
$240,000
0.17 acres
Active sale
$10k drop
Est $1,763/moPrime vacant lot in downtown Raleigh. Cleared, flat, and ready to build! Only steps to downtown, and a greenway entrance literally across the street for easy foot or bike travel. Wetlands Center down the street, as well, with even more trails and greenway access. Situated on high ground, any elevated deck/rooftop patio would boast dramatic 360 degree views, including the downtown skyline. Zoned RX-3 with Frequent Transit options--supports SF, duplex or apartments/condos, too (consult UDO and COR). The lot is larger than most downtown and very deep, making it prime for density in condos/apartments or ADUs in the back of SF/duplex. Lots of development happening in the area!
Location
- Street address
- 708 McMakin St
- County
- Wake County
- Elevation
- 279 feet
Property details
- Lot size
- 0.17 acres7,405 sq ft
- Zoning
- RX-3
- MLS #
- DMLS 10144041
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $1,744
Parcels
- 1713.13-03-0025.000
Legal description
Watson's Addition To The City Of Raleigh Bm1885-00029
- Features
- Cul-De-Sac, Curb/ Gutter, Level, Rectangular Lot, Views
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Wake - Fuller | Elementary |
| Wake - Carnage | Middle |
| Wake - Broughton | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2026 | Price drop | $240,000 | $10,000 -4% | DMLS |
| Feb 1, 2026 | Relisted | $250,000 | — | DMLS |
| Feb 1, 2026 | Listing removed | $250,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Oct 24, 2025 | Price drop | $250,000 | $15,000 -5.7% | DMLS |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Price drop | $265,000 | $10,000 -3.6% | DMLS |
| Sept 24, 2025 | Back on market | $275,000 | — | DMLS |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Under contract | $275,000 | — | DMLS |
| May 19, 2025 | New listing | $275,000 | — | DMLS |