Land with Home for Sale in Carlton, Georgia
737 Broad River Rd, Carlton, GA 30627
Fully Completed Estate Home on 4.77 Acres - Move-In Ready with Brand-New Systems Offering space, privacy, and modern upgrades, this impressive 6-bedroom, 5-bathroom home with over 3,900 square feet sits on 4.77 beautiful acres, delivering the feel of new construction without the wait. Originally started as new construction, the property was later purchased and thoughtfully completed, with all major systems newly installed in 2025, including HVAC, electrical, plumbing, and interior finishes. The result is a home that lives like new while offering the solid footprint and generous layout today's buyers are looking for. Inside, you'll find expansive living spaces, fresh contemporary finishes, and plenty of room for multi-generational living, guests, or work-from-home flexibility. The acreage provides endless possibilities - create your dream outdoor space, add a workshop or pool, or simply enjoy the privacy and open surroundings. Seller is motivated and willing to contribute toward buyer's closing costs, making this an exceptional opportunity to own a large, upgraded home on acreage at a competitive price.
Location
- Street address
- 737 Broad River Rd
- County
- Madison County
- Elevation
- 496 feet
Directions
Take Hwy. 72 toward Carton ,Ga. Turn onto Broad River Rd. Continue on Broad River Rd.the house is on your left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.77 acres
- MLS #
- GAMLS 10681816
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $3,639
Parcels
- 0113 001
- Parking Spaces
- 6
- Pool
- Patio
Structure
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 6, Great Room, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Laminate
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Features
- Double Vanity, Master On Main Level
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Comer | Elementary |
| Madison | Middle |
| Madison | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2026 | Under contract | $429,900 | — | GAMLS |
| Apr 19, 2026 | Price drop | $429,900 | $19,100 -4.3% | FMLS |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Price drop | $449,000 | $9,900 -2.2% | FMLS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $458,900 | $100 -0.02% | FMLS |
| Jan 30, 2026 | New listing | $459,000 | — | FMLS |