Land with Home for Sale in Pickens, South Carolina
740 Sliding Rock Rd, Pickens, SC 29671
Motivated Seller – Bring All Offers! Enjoy over 2.5 acres of scenic riverfront property along the Oolenoy River, just minutes from Table Rock State Park. This unique setting offers privacy, usable land, and direct water access in one of the Upstate’s most desirable areas. This property offers a freshly remodeled riverfront cabin with river frontage, a natural spring, and a level building site. The cabin is ideal as a primary residence, weekend retreat, or short- or long-term rental, and could also serve as a guest house while you build. Previously used as a vacation rental, it offers both personal enjoyment and investment potential. An active DHEC septic permit (valid through 2027) is already in place. This land is very flat, so it affords numerous options: it could be campground, a horse ranch, perfect for growing of crops. USDA Eligible – Flexible Financing Available!
Location
- Street address
- 740 Sliding Rock Rd
- County
- Pickens County
- Elevation
- 983 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.62 acres
- MLS #
- GGAR 1570315
- Posted
Parcels
- 4185-00-27-9302
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Wood
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Ceiling Fan, Open Floor Plan
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Ambler | Elementary |
| Pickens | Middle |
| Pickens | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $275,000 | $5,000 -1.8% | GGAR |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Back on market | $280,000 | — | GGAR |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Under contract | $379,000 | — | GGAR |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Price drop | $379,000 | $10,000 -2.6% | GGAR |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Price drop | $389,000 | $10,000 -2.5% | GGAR |
| Jan 3, 2026 | Price drop | $399,000 | $30,000 -7% | GGAR |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Price drop | $429,000 | $20,000 -4.5% | GGAR |
| Sept 24, 2025 | New listing | $449,000 | — | GGAR |